BLADES SUPER DRAW INDEX TABLES HISTORY
SUNDAY SPORTS LEAGUE NEWS RESULTS SPONSORS
SHEFFIELD CLUBS AWARDS MANAGEMENT
Formed in 1969 FIXTURES COUNTY FA CUPS LEAGUE CUP
Website in association with Angel IT Solutions

 

LEAGUE TWENTYTWO CUP 2016 - 2017 - see below for earlier years

 

ROUND 1 Norton Sportsman 5 v 0 Civil Sports B Alan Streets
Bowland 2, Gibbons, Waymouth, Archer
Woodhouse Village 5 v 1 Steelers Nick Mason
Salt 2, Tomkins, Burgin, Jackson Watkins
Woodseats Chantrey 0 v 1 The Shakey Pete Selby
Redfearn
ROUND 2 AFC George 1 v 0 Cadbury Jack Purkiss
Hartley
Brinsworth Phoenix 3 v 4 Brinsworth Whitehill Matt Tyers
Hawkes 2, Pearce Finney 2, Goodwin 2
Chapeltown RBL 0 v 2 FC Handsworth Turf Paul Matthewson
Goodinson, J Leesley
City Taxis 1 v 0 Intake Old Boys Dean Young
Coles
Cobden View 0 v 3 Ecclesfield PL Craig Couldwell
Sheen 2, Spazjer
Colley 3 v 4 Norton Oaks A Paul Cooper
Marshall 2, Dickinson Reet 2 (1 pen), Knapton, Lawrie
Hallam FC 1 v 2 Penistone Church Mark Bennett
Cawood Council, Lee
Norton Oaks B 1 v 4 Woodhouse Angel Adam Butler
Meah J Williams 2, C Towey, Worrall
Norton Sportsman 4 v 1 Crookes & District Tim Cruikshank
Rogers, Archer, Warhurst, Furness Coates
Oughtibridge WM 1 v 7 Killamarsh Juniors Michael Brown
Dodd Glover 3, Stead 2, Savage, Kamara
Redmires 8 v 2 Civil Sports A Jack Hall
Bath 4, Wall 3, Palmer T Bamford, Gordon-Hides
Southey Social 1 v 2 Stannington Village Tony Club
Mullen (pen) Johnstone, Todd
Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 3 v 0 Woodhouse Village Alan Streets
S Andrews, Parrott, Doughty
Woodhouse JFC 5 v 0 The Shakey Pete Selby
Tobin-Sykes 2, Bradshaw, Howard, Wragg
Woodseats Club 4 v 1 Dale WMC Nick Mason
Owen 4 Roberts
ROUND 3 AFC George 1 v 3 Norton Oaks A Pete Selby
Brown Reet 3
City Taxis 0 v 7 FC Handsworth Turf Jack Hall
Sills 3, Miskell, J Leesley, Hobson, Goodinson
Penistone Church 5 v 2 Ranch Craig Couldwell
Council 3, Howes, Savage Jacobs, J Denby
Woodhouse Angel 5 v 1 Ecclesfield PL Paul Cooper
Davidson 4, Husbands Groves
Redmires 6 v 3 Brinsworth Whitehill Matt Tyers
Taylor 2, Jacklin 2, Turner, Knaggs Coker, Goodwin, Walker
Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 3 v 0 Stannington Village Alan Streets
Barnsley, James, Askwith
Woodhouse JFC 1 v 5 Killamarsh Juniors Jack Purkiss
Bland Glover 2, Savage, Phoenix, Batterham
Woodseats Club 5 v 1 Norton Sportsman Nick Mason
Owen 2, Beech, Flanagan, Dyson Furniss
ROUND 4 Norton Oaks A 4 v 2 Killamarsh Juniors Nick Mason
Marshall 2, Conway, OG Edge, Wood
Penistone Church 4 v 1 Woodhouse Angel Alan Streets
Dickenson 2, Scrivens, Howes Simons
Redmires 1 v 1 FC Handsworth Turf Lee Freeman
Jacklin Barrett (Turf win 4-3 on penalties after extra time)
Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 3 v 4 Woodseats Club Tony Club
Beedham, Fothergill, Slater Owen 2 (1 pen), Beech, Westby
SEMI FINALS FC Handsworth Turf 4 v 3 Woodseats Club Ref Gareth Thomas
Sills 2, J Leesley, Stocks Owen 2, Lees A/R Michael Brown
4th Official Paul Rodgers A/R Tony Tierney
Norton Oaks A 5 v 2 Penistone Church Ref Jack Hall
L Paterson 3, Mowforth, Reet OG, Dickinson (pen) A/R Paul Holmes
4th Official Brent Marsh A/R David Williams
FINAL FC Handsworth Turf 4 v 0 Norton Oaks A Ref David Evans
at Bramall Lane J Leesley 2, Hobson, Shackshaft A/R Craig Couldwell
A/R Joe Alborough
4th Andy Hogg

 

KITLOCKER CUP 2015 - 2016  (see lower down for previous years)

 

                          
ROUND 1 Norton Oaks B 2 v 3 Devonshire Anthony Rossiter
Holland 2 Owen 2, Hoyland
Top Club 4 v 0 Crookes & Dist Kevin Bridges
Bryan 3, Blake,
Woodhouse JFC 3 v 6 Steelers Andy Morris
White, Williams 2 Owen 3, Oxley, Simpson, West
ROUND 2 AFC George 3 v 2 Handsworth Turf Paul Cooper
C Blythen 2, M Blythen Cansdale, Wilson
Bulls Head 0 v 10 Redmires Andy Hogg
Wall 3, Giourgio 2, Taylor 2, Palmer, Bath, Turner
City Taxis 10 v 0 Civil Service B Mark Bennett
Marshall 2, Westney 2, Horton 2, Kay, C Hopwood, McKay, Mulgrew
Civil Service A 2 v 1 Aston Swallownest Alan Streets
Eades 2 Evans
Cobden View 0 v 6 Wadsley Bridge Pheasant John Burrows
Fothergill 2, Scott Bingley, Beedham, Evans, Parrott
Devonshire 3 v 2 Loxley Anthony Rossiter
Owen 2, Wareham Armstrong, Marshall (pen)
Ecclesfield PL 3 v 5 Penistone Church Jack Hall
Knight, OG, Baxter (pen) Savage 2, Council, Kemp, Almond
Hallam FC 2 v 3 Southey Social Brent Marsh
Howsham, Howarth Clinton, Rowe, Guest
Hare & Hounds 0 v 1 Top Club Tim Cruikshank
OG
Killamarsh Juniors 2 v 3 Colley Tavern Andy Morris
Savage, Taylor Fowler 2, Connor
Norton Oaks A 1 v 2 Intake OB Nick Mason
Reet Pierpoint, Gabbitas
Phoenix 1 v 0 Laycock Sports Tolga Inanc
OG
Ranch 1 v 6 Woodhouse Angel Craig Couldwell
Brunt Kippax, Rymell, Parkin, Haywood, M Towey, C Towey
Stannington Village 7 v 1 Chapeltown RBL Jack Purkiss
Todd 2, Torr 2, Flynn, Elliott, Pinhorn J Moorhouse
Steelers 1 v 3 Oughtibridge WM Kevin Bridges
Oxley Chambers, Baker, Tunnard
The Vine 4 v 3 Brinsworth Whitehill Steve Wilman
Davidson 3, Golland Finney 2 ( 1pen), McGuinness
ROUND 3 Intake OB 1 v 5 Devonshire Brent Marsh
Garwell Wareham, Lees, Flanagan, Cronin, Beech
Oughtibridge WM 6 v 4 AFC George John Lees
Foster 2, Brown 3, Cundy M Blythen 4
Penistone Church 9 v 0 Colley Tavern Alan Streets
Council 3, Almond 2, Howes 2, Lee, Savage
Phoenix 2 v 4 The Vine Nick Mason
Shaw 2 Ellis, Seaman, Davidson 2
Redmires 7 v 0 Top Club Anthony Rossiter
Bath 2, Wall 3, Garnett, Graney
Southey Social 2 v 2 Civil Service A Craig Couldwell
Njenks 2 Fleming-Wright, Betts (Civil win 5-3 on pens)
Stannington Village 7 v 1 City Taxis Paul Cooper
Jepson, Torr 3, Todd 2, Cook Marshall
  Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 2 v 1 Woodhouse Angel Pete Henger
Turner, James M Towey
ROUND 4 Devonshire 1 v 2 Wadsley Bridge Pheasant Nick Mason
Read Mawhood, Beedham
Oughtibridge WM 1 v 5 The Vine Paul Rodgers
  Simms Davidson 2, Ellis 2, Wilkinson
Penistone Church 3 v 2 Redmires Pete Henger
Council 3 OG, Palmer
Stannington Village 3 v 0 Civil Service A Alan Streets
Flynn, Johnstone, Mann  
SEMI FINALS The Vine 3 v 2 Penistone Church Gareth Thomas (Ref)
at HSBC Allott 2, Jackson aet Savage 2 Craig Couldwell (A/R)
  Hugh Dickinson (A/R)
Brent Marsh (4th)
   
Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 2 v 1 Stannington Village Jack Hall (Ref)
Askwith, Parrott Jepson Tony Tierney (A/R)
at HSBC, kick-off 11am Michael Brown (A/R)
Kevin Bridges (4th)
KITLOCKER CUP Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 0 v 0 The Vine Pete Henger (Ref)
FINAL 28 April Wadsley Bridge Pheasant won 4-3 on penalties   Steve Clarkson (A/R)
at Bramall Lane           Paul Holmes (A/R)
    Adam Burgess (4th)
   

 

 

KITLOCKER CUP 2014 - 2015 (see lower down for previous years)

ROUND 1 Sharrow Vale 1 v 2 Norton Oaks B
  Primhak       Marshall, OG
  Steelers 1 v 5 Phoenix
  Slingsby       Savage, Howden, Winthrow, Knowles, Clarke
           
ROUND 2 Civil Service 6 v 3 City Taxis
  Brooke, Bamford, Eades 3, Gordon-Hides       Stubbs, Westney, Marshall
  Colley 4 v 5 Riverside
  Drew, Lomas, R Miladi, Fowler       Broadbent, Rowe, Chambers 3
  Crookes & Dist 2 v 7 Handsworth Turf
  Acheson, Charlton       Esposito 4, Shackshaft 2, Wilson
  Fox & Hounds Rgs 3 v 0 Norton Oaks B
  Begbie 2, Peet        
  Hallam FC 4 v 2 Chapeltown RBL
  Howsham, Howarth, Gadour, Graham       Savage, Palmer
  Hare & Hounds 2 v 3 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Eckhardt, Rankine       D Johnson, R Johnson, Willis
  Laycock Sports 1 v 2 Aston Swallownest
  Lyons       Winter, Evans
  Loxley 3 v 6 Bulls Head
  S Mayfield, Marshall, Wilson       Mowforth 2, Smith 2, Stacey, Bonnick
  Norton Oaks A 2 v 1 Ecclesfield PL
  Reet, Dawson       Knight
  Oughtibridge WM 1 v 0 Stocksbridge PS
  Fletcher        
  Ranch 3 v 0 Cobden View
  Brunt 3        
  Redmires 8 v 2 The Park
  M Reay 3, Noubissie, White, Keighley, Bath, Knaggs       Tomlin, N Foster
  Southey Social 5 v 2 Dam House Bar
  Ferguson, D Lindley 2, Mellor, Guest       Brosnan, Smith
  Stannington Village 3 v 1 Phoenix
  B Green, Barker, Flynn       Firth
  The Pheasant 0 v 3 Intake OB
          Parnell, Clayton, Hobson
  Woodhouse Angel 1 v 3 The Vine
  Towey       Davidson, Mitcham, France
           
ROUND 3 Aston Swallownest 0 v 2 Stannington Village
          B Green, Johnstone
  Brinsworth Whitehill 3 v 1 Civil Service
  McGowan, McGuiness 2       Thomas
  Bulls Head 4 v 1 Intake Old Boys
  OG, Siu, Bryant, Mowforth       Hobson
  Hallam FC 7 v 4 Fox & Hounds Rangers
  Howsham 3, J Waddle, A Gadour 2, H Gadour,       McDowall 2, Skelton, Driver
  Handsworth Turf 4 v 7 Redmires
  Esposito, Lodge 2, Cansdale       Wall 2, Taylor 2, Palmer, Bath, Vickers
  Oughtibridge WM 2 v 1 Riverside
  Clinton 2       Broadbent
  Ranch 0 v 3 Norton Oaks A
          Aspinall, S Ireland, OG
  Southey Social 6 v 1 The Vine
  Mellor 3, Womack, Needham, Roberts       Ellis
           
ROUND 4 Brinsworth Whitehill 1 v 3 Redmires
  Johnson       Vickers, Wall, Bathie
  Hallam FC 1 v 2 Norton Oaks A
  Howsham       S Ireland, B Ireland
  Oughtibridge WM 3 v 0 Bulls Head
  Smith 3        
  Southey Social 1 v 1 Stannington Village
  Mellor       Eric (Stannington won 6-5 on pens)
           
KITLOCKER CUP Oughtibridge WM 3 v 0 Norton Oaks A
SEMI FINALS Smith 2, Brown        
at HSBC, Dore Stannington Village 2 v 0 Redmires
  Mylnek, Smith        
           
KITLOCKER CUP FINAL Oughtibridge WM 2 v 0 Stannington Village
at Bramall Lane Fletcher 2        
26 April 2015, KO 3:30 pm          
           

MACRON CUP 2013 - 2014  (see lower down for previous years)

ROUND 1 Colley 2 v 4 The Pheasant
  Heffren, Drew       Andrews 2, Parrot, Poulton
  Crookes & Dist 2 v 3 FC Spartak
  Dobson, Bebbington       Zig, Horvath, Pecha
  Pen Nook 1 v 4 Norton Oaks 'B'
  Randall       Dunk 2, Jackson, OG
  Steelers 3 v 5 Chapeltown RBL
  Owen, Garrett, Wright       Palmer 3, Senior, Moorhouse
           
ROUND 2 Aston Swallownest 1 v 6 The Park
  Clark       Townsend 2, Thomas, Campbell 2, Walker
  Brinsworth Whitehill 3 v 2 Cobden View
  Willis, Favell, Conley       Simpson 2
  Civil Service 4 v 1 F.C. Spartak
  Wills 3, Wattam       Ziga
  Handsworth Turf 2 v 4 The Vine
  Wilson, Bowler       Ellis 2, Allott 2
  Hemsworth Villa 3 v 1 Loxley
  House, Britton 2       Marshall
  Norton Oaks B 3 v 4 Ecclesfield PL
  Reynalds, Jolly, Pigot       Senior 3, Touhey
  Oughtibridge WM 3 v 2 Players Lounge Ath
  Sampson 2, Baker       Clinton 2
  Pheonix 4 v 3 Chapeltown RBL
  Shaw 2, Commander, Aston       Ugrader 2, Wathen
  Ranch 1 v 2 Bulls Head
  Berry       Broomhead, Ash
  Redmires 7 v 1 Intake OB
  Wall 3, Noubouisse, Smith, Taylor, Hickson       Howard
  Sharrow Vale 4 v 3 Anston Athletic
  Wray, Hibbert 2, Jordan       Hutchinson, Richardson 2
Southey Social 4 v 2 Norton Oaks A
  D Lindley 2, Ferguson, Mellor       Moorhouse, Reet
  Stannington Vill 2 v 4 Handsworth OB
  Davis, Mylnek       Esposito 2, Barrett, Kershaw
  Stocksbridge PS 2 v 0 Fox & Hounds
  Birch 2        
  The Pheasant 5 v 2 Old Blue Ball
  Mahwood, C Andrews, S Andrews 2, Parrott       Peacock, Thornton
  Woodhouse Angel 3 v 1 Hare & Hounds
  Kippax, Towey, Riley       Cawood
         
ROUND 3 Ecclesfield PL 6 v 4 Woodhouse Angel
  Whittington 2, Senior 3, Hunter       Simons 2, Parks 2
Handsworth OB 3 v 1 Hemsworth Villa
  James, Esposito, Mupwaya       Britton
  Oughtibridge WM 5 v 1 Bulls Head
  Lee, Fletcher 4       Ash
Phoenix 1 v 4 Civil Service
  Slaughter       Bath, Brown, Wills, Parwana
Redmires 4 v 0 Sharrow Vale
  Wall 2, White, Knaggs        
Southey Social 1 v 6 Stocksbridge Park Steels
  Womack       Birch 3, Davies, Todd, Cookson
The Park 7 v 4 The Pheasant
  Mitchell 2, Townsend 2, Ridge, Campbell, Thomas       Gillott, Mahwood 2, Fothergill
The Vine 5 v 2 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Davidson 3, Ellis 2       Connolly, Johnson
         
ROUND 4 Redmires 8 v 2 Oughtibridge WM
  Wall 3, Knaggs 4, Garnett       Sheakey, Fletcher
  Stocksbridge PS 2 v 3 Ecclesfield PL
  Orrell, Davies       Senior, Groves, Hunter
  The Park 3 v 1 Handsworth OB
  Townsend, Tomlin, Harrison       C Nshindano
  The Vine 2 v 4 Civil Service
  Seaman, Allott       Brown 2, Billard, Bath
           
SEMI FINALS Ecclesfield PL 0 v 2 Redmires
          Graney, Knaggs
  The Park 3 v 1 Civil Service
  Campbell, Thomas, Townsend       Wattam
           
MACRON CUP FINAL The Park 0 v 2 Redmires
at Bramall Lane         Knaggs, Talyor

 

MACRON CUP 2012 - 2013  (see lower down for previous years)

ROUND 1 Chapeltown RBL 4 v 3 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Walch, Gibson, Hodkin, Portman       McGuiness, Robinson 2
  Cobden View 3 v 1 Anston Athletic
  Skidmore, Walker, Scanlan       Roebuck
  Loxley 4 v 2 SUJB Old Boys
  Nash, Kelly, Pitt, S Mayfield       Higginbottom, Pearson
  Phoenix 4 v 3 Crookes & District
  Shaw, Brown, Fox, Darling       Cottyn 2, Dobson
           
ROUND 2 Aston Swallownest 0 v 1 Woodhouse Angel
          Kippax
  Bulls Head 8 v 2 Old Blue Ball
  Barton 2, Mowforth, Ash, Smith 2, Bryant, Marples       Rowe 2
  Chapeltown RBL 2 v 5 The Vine
  Walch, Jackson       Davidson 3, Blythe, Bateman
  Cobden View 1 v 3 The Park
  OG       Bridges 2, Robinson
  Colley FC 5 v 0 Miners Arms
  Meaney 2, Williams 2, Zipfel        
  FC Handsworth Turf 3 v 1 Pitsmoor Royal Oak
  Hughes, Pratt 2       Sharif
  Fox & Hounds 1 v 3 Ecclesfield Players Lounge
  Fletcher       Hunter 3
  Hemsworth Villa 5 v 1 Players Lounge Athletic
  McGuinness, Yule, Webber, Smith, Hopkinson       Clinton
  Hollin Bush 4 v 4 Norton Oaks
  May 2, Reynolds, Starkes       OG, Marshall, Hughes 2
  Loxley 1 v 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
  Pitt       Cookson, Todd
  Niagara 2 v 1 Phoenix
  S Staniforth, Fitzgerald       Ashton
  Queens Ground 1 v 5 Sheffield Civil Service
  Coy       Firth 4, W Bamford
  Redmires 2 v 1 Bradwell Skips
  Knaggs 2       Catwell
  Sharrow Vale 2 v 6 Handsworth Old Boys
  Matterson, Wray       James 3, Whitham 2, Brown
  Southey Social 3 v 2 Ranch
  Bond, Mellor 2       Whittaker, Hadfield
  Stannington Village 2 v 1 Oughtibridge Village
  Jepson, Mitchell       Lee
           
ROUND 3 Civil Service  3 v 4 Handsworth Turf
  W Bamford, Firth 2       Pratt 2, Gallagher, Jones
  Ecclesfield Players Lounge  4 v 2 Southey Social
  Knight, Hunter, Senior, Whittington       Lindley, Bond
  Handsworth Old Boys  5 v 2 Hemsworth Villa
  Abramski 2, Rowlinson 2, Kershaw       Webber, Burgin
  Norton Oaks  4 v 1 Colley
  Gillam 2, Marshall, Ireland       White
  Stannington Village 4 v 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
  Johnstone, Shelley, Mitchell, Jepson       Todd
  The Park  2 v 0 Bulls Head
  Robinson, Thomas        
  The Vine  4 v 5 Niagara
  Blythe, Davidson, Blakeney, Hull       Woodhead, Staniforth, Dronfield, Foster, Wesney
  Woodhouse Angel 2 v 1 Redmires
  Parnell, Towey       Knaggs
           
ROUND 4 FC Handsworth Turf 1 v 2 Woodhouse Angel
  Nshindano       Simons, Briddon
  Niagara 1 v 4 Ecclesfield Players Lounge
  S Staniforth       Baxter, Webb, Senior 2
  Norton Oaks 3 v 5 Handsworth Old Boys
  Ireland, Marshall, Fulton       Kershaw 2, James, Hall 2
  Stannington Village 2 v 1 The Park
  Jepson 2       Robinson
           
SEMI FINALS Ecclesfield Players Lounge 3 v 0 Handsworth Old Boys
  Turner, Knight, Hunter        
  Stannington Village 5 v 1 Woodhouse Angel
  D Green, Mylnek, Cook, Jepson 2       Simons
           
MACRON CUP FINAL Ecclesfield Players Lounge 1 v 2 Stannington Village
at Bramall Lane, 16 May Hunter       Coulson 2
Kick-off 7:00pm          
           
           
           

 

 

MACRON CUP 2011 - 2012 (see lower down for previous years)

ROUND 1 Colley WMC  4 v 0 Chapeltown RBL
  Firth, Davies 2, Dawson        
  Handsworth OB 2 v 3 The Park
  James, Burgin       Nash, Thomas, OG
Highfield Old Crown 4 v 6 Hollin Bush
  Underwood 3, McErlain       Bly, Clarke, OG, Starkes 2, Cutts
  Players Lounge Ath 1 v 2 Junior Blades
  Ibbotson       Pearson, Madden
  Sharrow Vale 3 v 5 Old Harrow Grenoside
  Wild, Ward, OG       Peace, Whalley, Bilby, Edwards, Broadbent
           
ROUND 2 Brinsworth Whitehill 3 v 2 Ranch
  Rodgers, Hinchcliffe 2       Pierce, Hadfield
  Bulls Head 2 v 3 Redmires
  Kentzer, Dixon       Hickson, White, Gardiner
  Ecclesfield Players Lounge 5 v 2 Niagara
  Senior 3, Turner, Hunter       Bainbridge, Sorby
  Fairbank-Rhodes 3 v 1 Colley FC
  Knight, Baxter, Whittington       Whitworth
  Handsworth Turf 2 v 4 Hemsworth Villa
  France, Hall       McIlvanney, Yule 2, Pigott
  Hollin Bush 6 v 1 Colley WMC
  Clarke 2, Potts, Starkes 3       West
  Loxley 1 v 4 Civil Service
  Cardin       Bath, Firth, Wild 2
  Old Blue Ball 2 v 1 Queens Ground
  Chambers, Rowe       Foster
  Old Harrow Grenoside 1 v 0 Aston Swallownest
  Edwards        
  Pitsmoor Royal Oak 2 v 0 Anston Athletic
  Stocks, Sharif        
  Players Lounge Athletic 1 v 2 Oughtibridge Village
  Parker       Fletcher, Westoby
  Stannington Village 4 v 0 Crookes & Dist
  Jepson 2, Flynn 2        
  Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 v 3 Southey Social
  Ward       Womack, Mellor, Roberts
  The Park 5 v 1 Throstles
  OG, Townsend 2, Campbell, Gurnhill       Hollister
  Woodhouse Angel 2 v 4 Laycock Sports
  Simons, Towey       Owen 2, Read, Earle
  Yew Tree 1 v 6 The Vine
  Gill       Seaman 3, Bateman, Moore, Hussain
         
ROUND 3 Ecclesfield Players Lounge 2 v 5 Redmires
  Turner, Clarke       Downing, Taylor, Elliott
  Fairbank-Rhodes 0 v 1 Pitsmoor Royal Oak
          Fletcher
  Hollin Bush 1 v 3 Oughtibridge Village
  Major       Cundy, Smith 2
  Laycock Sports 2 v 3 Hemsworth Villa
  Owen, Reid       Pigott, McIlvanney, Jepson
  Old Blue Ball 0 v 1 The Park
          Thomas
  Old Harrow Grenoside 3 v 1 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Morley, Broadbent, Wasden       Sheridan
  Stannington Village 0 v 1 Civil Service
          Wild
  The Vine 4 v 1 Southey Social 
  Seaman, Davidson 2, Bateman       Womack
           
ROUND 4 Civil Service 1 v 0 Oughtibridge Village
  Billard        
  Hemsworth Villa 0 v 6 The Park
          Townsend, Gurnhill 2, Thomas 2, Ridge
  Pitsmoor Royal Oak bye v   Old Harrow Grenoside (withdrawn)
  Pitsmoor receive a bye after Old Harrow resigned        
  The Vine 4 v 2 Redmires
  Davidson 4       Knaggs, Elliott
           
SEMI FINALS Civil Service 1 v 0 The Vine
at HSBC Brown         
  Pitsmoor Royal Oak 3 v 3 The Park (won 4-2 on pens)
Sharif 2, Stocks        Harrison, Robinson, Collins
           
MACRON CUP FINAL Civil Service 2 v 0 The Park
at Bramall Lane Bath, Brown        
           

 

MACRON CUP 2010 - 2011 (see lower down for previous years)

         
ROUND 1 Old Harrow 1 v 3 Niagara
Peace       Bainbridge 2, Cooper
  Royal Oak 12 v 1 Crookes & District
  Major 4, Clark 4, Turner 2, Burlage, OG       Mills
  The Park 3 v 1 Old Blue Ball Inn
  Lee 2, Pass       McIandless
  Throstles 1 v 4 Fairbank-Rhodes
  Curtis       Holmes, Whittington 2, Tomlinson
           
ROUND 2 Anston Athletic 3 v 5 Millhouses Thermolast
Gabbitas. Herberts, Lawton       Hearneshaw 2, Turner, Stuart, Berry
Civil Service 5 v 1 Brinsworth Whitehill
Brown 2, Wild, Durrans, OG       Turner
Malthouse 2 v 8 Handsworth WMC
Fox, Meaney       Gallagher 3, Pratt 2, Crosby, D Leesley, J Leesley
Fairbank-Rhodes 0 v 1 Ranch
        Thompson
  Handsworth Old Boys 4 v 1 Junior Blades
Houghton, Naseby 2, Burgin       Caywood
Hemsworth Villa 4 v 0 Rivelin
Owen, Preece, Westby, Cooke        
Highfield Old Crown 0 v 13 Woodhouse Angel
        Dickinson 4, Simons 3, Goodall 2,  Towey,  Briddon 2, OG
  Laycock Sports 5 v 1 The Park
Read, Napier 3, Morris       Bridges
  Loxley 0 v 5 Woodhouse West End
        Haley, Taylor 2, Kippax 2
Niagara 1 v 3 The Vine
S.Staniforth       Woolley 2, Davidson
Pitsmoor Royal Oak 9 v 2 Chapeltown RBL
Davis 6, Lewis, Graham, Parwana       Palmer 2
  Redmires 2 v 0 Aston Swallownest
Clark, Palmer        
Royal Oak 4 v 4 Oughtibridge Village
Clarke 2, Major 2       Hawksworth, Baker, Samson, Hill (won 4-2 on pens)
Southey Social 6 v 2 Ecclesfield 147
Mellor 2, Roberts 2, Lindley, Womack       Reeves, Keeney
  Stannington Villa 1 v 3 Stocksbridge PS
Mylnek       Stirrup 2, J Ward
Yew Tree 4 v 3 Bulls Head
Birch 2, Cockayne, Cookson       Ash, Marples, Mowforth
           
ROUND 3 Hemsworth Villa 1 v 2 Civil Service
  Burgin       Brown, Bamford
  Laycock Sports 2 v 5 Southey Social
  Morris, Read       Mellor 2, Roberts 3
  Oughtibridge Village 1 v 4 Handsworth WMC
  Hawksworth       Gallagher, Stevens 2, L Simmonite
  Redmires 2 v 2 Millhouses Thermolast
  Knaggs 2       Higginbottom, T Gardiner (won 4-3 on pens)
  Stocksbridge PS 5 v 2 Handsworth Old Boys
  Todd, McSeveney, Jowitt 2, Savage       Esposito
  The Vine 3 v 2 Pitsmoor Royal Oak
  Davidson 3       Davis 2
  Ranch 0 v 1 Woodhouse West End
          Haley
  Woodhouse Angel 6 v 1 Yew Tree
  Dickinson 3, Simons, OG, Colley       OG
           
ROUND 4 Handsworth WMC 1 v 1 Civil Service
  L Simmonite       Bamford (Civil Service won 8-7 on pens)
  Millhouses Thermolast 4 v 5 The Vine
  Turner, Woodman, T Gardiner, Stuart       Davidson 4, Blakeney
  Southey Social 2 v 4 Stocksbridge PS
  Womack, Danks       Todd 2, Savage, Davies
  Woodhouse Angel 0 v 4 Woodhouse West End
          Haley, Atkins 2, Kippax
           
SEMI FINALS Woodhouse West End 0 v 3 Civil Service
          Stubbs, Brown, Bath
  The Vine 2 v 3 Stocksbridge PS
  Seaman, France       Todd, Davies, J Ward
           
06-May MACRON CUP FINAL   AT   BRAMALL LANE
  Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 v 2 Civil Service
          Billard, Bath
           
           

 

 

MACRON CUP 2009 - 2010 (see lower down for previous years)

6-Sep Aston Mayerton 2 v 3 Red Lion
MACRON CUP Sills, Hall       Mothersole, Garlick, Turner
ROUND 1 Birley Moor News 0 v 2 The Park
          Ramsden, Lee
  Fairbank-Rhodes 5 v 0 Junior Blades
  Stratford, Whittington 2, Knight, Tomlinson        
  Highfield Old Crown 4 v 1 Oughtibridge Village
  Brightmore, Baker 2, Carolan       Stanley
           
4-Oct          
MACRON CUP Anston Athletic 1 v 3 Brinsworth Whitehill
ROUND 2 Sargeant       Turner, Jones, Radford
  Crookes 1 v 8 The Vine
  Hartley       Davidson 4, France 3, Seaman
Handsworth Old Boys 0 v 4 Stannington Village
          Mitchell 2, Ridge, Coulson
Heeley Crown 3 v 5 Woodhouse Angel
  Sidebottom, Edwards, Temprell       Marshall 2, Simons, Smith
Hemsworth Villa 6 v 4 Laycock Sports
  Owen 4, Tollerfield, Westby       Read 2, Kilcoyne, Kontou
Millhouses Thermolast 3 v 1 Colley
  France, Turner, R Gardiner       Campbell
Old Harrow 2 v 3 Niagara
  Li Peace, Jones       Shepherd, Sorby 2
Pitsmoor Royal Oak 6 v 4 Bulls Head
  Spzajer 3, Parwana 2, Stocks       Bryant 2, Keighley, Dixon
Ranch 1 v 0 Civil Service
  Hall        
Red Lion 3 v 5 Anvil
  Bly 2. Reynolds       OG, Asher 3, Ashton
Redmires 3 v 2 Highfield Old Crown
  Downing, Birks, Siggs       Brightmore, Baker
Rivelin 2 v 0 Loxley
  Short, J Bermingham        
Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 v 3 Fairbank-Rhodes
  Ward 2       Knight 2, Baxter
The Park 0 v 5 Ecclesfield 147
          Senior 3, G Hunter, Reeves
Woodhouse West End 3 v 1 Southey Social
  Taylor, Fuller, Kippax       Roberts
Yew Tree 6 v 3 Handsworth WMC
  Cockayne, Birch 3, Woodcock 2       Taylor, Gallagher 2
           
01-Nov          
MACRON CUP Anvil 3 v 5 Ecclesfield 147
ROUND 3 Asher 2, Saville       Reeves 3, G Hunter 2
  Brinsworth Whitehill 1 v 3 Pitsmoor Royal Oak
  Marsden       Lewis 2, Spzajer
  Fairbank-Rhodes 2 v 3 Rivelin
  Knight, Whittington       Bermingham 2, Smith
  Hemsworth Villa 1 v 3 Woodhouse West End
  Owen       Dolan, Lee 2
  Millhouses Thermolast 0 v 1 Ranch
          Buckley
Niagara 0 v 3 The Vine
        Ford, Davidson, Marsh
 

Stannington Village

3 v 0 Redmires
 

Morton, Mitchell, Ridge

       
  Woodhouse Angel 3 v 6 Yew Tree
  Briddon, Marshall, Towey       Birch 2, Wainwright, Marks, OG, Smith
           
         
ROUND 4 Ranch 1 v 1 Ecclesfield 147
T Hartley (Ranch win 5-3 on penalties)       Senior
The Vine 1 v 3 Yew Tree
Wilkinson       Birch 3
  Pitsmoor Royal Oak 1 v 4 Woodhouse West End
  Spzajer       Lee 2, Calvin, Short
  Rivelin 2 v 4 Stannington Village
  Ashall, Bird       Johnstone 2, Payne, Mylnek
           
         
SEMI FINALS Stannington Village 0 v 1 Woodhouse West End
28-Mar at HSBC         Short
both games kick off 11.00 Yew Tree 3 v 1 Ranch
  Cockayne, Leek 2       Buckley
           
FINAL Woodhouse West End 1 v 2 Yew Tree
29-April at Bramall Lane Kippax       Birch 2
kick off 7.30          
           

 

MACRON CUP 2008 - 2009 (see lower down for Previous years' cup results)

ROUND 1 Anvil FC 2 v 4 Ranch
  Hanson, Madden       Johnston, Chatterton 2, Hartley
  Aston FC 0 v 2 Colley Club
          N Whitworth, Campbell
  Crookes & Dist 7 v 3 Birley Moor News
  Pawley 4, Green 2, Jackson       Khan, Neville, Greaves
  Oughtibridge Village 4 aet 4 Bulls Head
  Smith 2, Kennedy 2       Ash 3, Bryant (Bulls Head win 5-4 on pens)
  Rivelin FC 2 v 4 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Leigh, Eaton       Nyoni, Kitchen, Radford, Marsden
  The Park 7 v 3 Anston
  Lee 3, Bridges 2, Ramsden 2       Taff, Bellamy, Townsend
           
ROUND 2 Bulls Head 1 v 3 Venue
  Ash       England-Woodcock 2, Cockayne
  Ecclesfield 147 7 v 0 Handsworth WMC
  Senior 4, G Hunter, K Hunter, Reeves        
  Fairbank-Rhodes 0 v 7 The Vine
          Burgoyne 2, Marsh 2, Seaman, Riley, Ford
FC Brimington 3 v 0 Heeley Crown
  J Christie, Brooke, Fadiga        
  Hemsworth Villa 4 v 0 Redmires
  Owen, Tollerfield 2, Holmes        
  Junior Blades 2 v 3 Civil Service
  J Grapes, OG       Bath 2, OG
  Laycock Sports 6 v 4 Aston
  Plumtree, Read 3, Kilcoyne, T Register       Hall, McKenna, Evans, Baker
  Niagara 3 v 1 Handsworth Old Boys
  Baldock, Staniforth 2       Jones
  Pitsmoor Royal Oak 3 v 0 Blue Ball
  Sc Marcus, Szpajer        
  Ranch 2 v 3 Hollin Bush
  Hartley, Ashmore       Ward 3
Red Lion 4 v 0 Stannington Sprtsmn
Leek 2, Shaw 2        
  Southey Social 5 v 3 Crookes & District
  Danks 2, Roberts 2, Todd       Mellor, Sanderson, Crawley
  Stannington Vill 6 v 2 The Park
  Toulson, Coulson, Oxley, Hinshelwood, Hague 2       Lee 2
  Stocksbridge Park Steels 4 v 0 Brinsworth Whitehill
  Todd, Cookson, Kelly, Savage        
  Woodhouse Angel 3 v 2 Millhouses Abacrombie
  Simons, Marshall, Starkes       Stewart, Turner
  Woodhouse W E 5 v 0 Loxley
  Short, Kippax, Blakemore, Atkins, OG        
           

Round 3

Civil Service 5 v 2 Pitsmoor Royal Oak
Sanderson, Firth, Bath 2, Hoyland       Graham, Birchall
  Ecclesfield 147 8 v 4 Woodhouse Angel
  Hill, Touhey, Senior 3, Reeves 2, G Hunter       Newey, Marshall 3
  FC Brimington 1 v 2 Woodhouse W E
  E Christie       Haley, Kippax
Hemsworth Villa 3 v 6 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Tollerfield, Owen, Moat       Garrett, Savage 2, Todd, Davies, OG
  Hollin Bush 1 v 2 Southey Social
Wilkinson       Danks
  Laycock Sports 4 v 1 Venue
Read, Kontou 2, Kilcoyne