BLADES SUPER DRAW HOME TABLES HISTORY
SUNDAY SPORTS LEAGUE NEWS RESULTS SPONSORS
SHEFFIELD CLUBS AWARDS MANAGEMENT
Formed in 1969 FIXTURES COUNTY FA CUPS LEAGUE CUP
Website in association with Angel IT Solutions

FIXTURES & REFEREES

The Fixtures and Referees for SEPTEMBER and 7, 14 & 21 OCTOBER are now shown .

All home teams MUST make sure that their home pitch is available on all the dates shown. Please email Keith immediately if your pitch is not available on a date shown. 

All home clubs must also confirm the details with your referees and opponents for all dates shown IMMEDIATELY.

The home clubs should later (the Tuesday before the game) ring the referee to make sure the referee has got all the details.

For games listed on a midweek date, the date shown is a Thursday, but if your pitch isn't available on a Thursday, you should try to get it on another day of the same week.  If your pitch is not available at all, you MUST notify Keith immediately. If a referee says he cannot do a game listed for them, please notify Keith immediately

Matches without referees must still go ahead and, if you have not been allocated a referee by the date of the game, the two clubs must agree on a stand-in 'referee' between them. Keith will still be working to gain more referees, so if you find one yourself, will you let Keith know immediately please

Match Fees, Substitutes, Half time, Cup Rounds & Reports

Referees

Referees allocations for the 2018-19 season - By clicking on the link at the start of this paragraph, referees can download a copy of the spreadsheet that shows which League, if any, they have been allocated to each on Sunday for the whole season. This spreadsheet has been put together by the four Sunday Leagues - Blades Super Draw, Imperial, Meadowhall U21 and the DBSports U18. It also shows the referees contact details - if any of this are incorrect please email Keith on keithsssl@aol.com. If any referees are not listed, but would like to do games on a Sunday, again, please email Keith at the same email address. The spreadsheet is regularly updated as we are provided with closed dates and new referees.

If any referees wish to close any dates shown they MUST email all four of the Sunday Leagues and Craig Grundy of the County FA to the email addresses shown below (they are in the following order: Keith Firminger - Blades Super Draw, Brian Barnett - Imperial, Paul Cooper - Meadowhall U21, Dave March - DBSports U18, Craig Grundy - S&H County FA):

keithsssl@aol.com, sarahwilley@talktalk.net, coopscoops69@gmail.com, dbsportsrefs@aol.co.uk, craig.grundy@sheffieldfa.com,

NOTE FOR REFEREES: We would also ask referees to let Keith know if they are not available for any of the dates shown.

Because of the terrific response the Blades Super Draw League has had from referees wanting to referee games in the League, we regret we may not be able to give every referee a game every week. If we have been unable to give you a game on a week you have agreed to do games for us, we will pass your details to another Sunday League who will hopefully be able to give you a game.

FURTHER MESSAGE FOR REFEREES:

The Blades Super Draw League was the first adult men's Sunday League in the S&H County FA to be approved for The FA's Respect campaign. To help the League check if teams are meeting the standards of behaviour expected of them, we would be grateful if referees will complete the attached Referees Respect Report. It should only take a couple of minutes of your time.

Referees should click on the following link -  Blades Super Draw Sunday Sports League. Save the file to your computer, complete the form and email it as an attachment to: keithsssl@aol.com.

We hope you all have an enjoyable season.

Fixtures

SEPTEMBER - any changes to the original published list will be shown in red

Fixtures and Referees for the remainder of the September will be added after the County FA has published the Sunday Junior Cup Fixtures to be played on 16 Sept.

02-Sep
CBC PREMIER Handsworth Old Crown v Intake Old Boys Frazer Chawner-Wright
Renishaw Rangers v Oughtibridge WM Steve Clarkson
Stannington Village v Chapeltown RBL Pete Henger
WB Pheasant v Redmires Gareth Thomas
Woodseats Club v Norton Sportsman Tony Tierney
No game requested v Wickersley Youth OV
DIVISION 1 Civil Sports A v Ranch Tony Clubb
Cotts FC v Crookes FC Alan Streets
Forum  v Norton Oaks A Craig Couldwell
Norton Oaks B v Royal Earl Anthony Rossiter
Southey Social v Mosborough Reds Paul Cooper
No game requested v Cobden View
DIVISION 2 Beighton Magpies P v P Wads Horse & Jockey Paul Holmes
Mosborough Whites P v P Sheffield Sixs
Colley v Shakey John Reeves
TWENTYTWO CUP Cadbury v Brinsworth Phoenix David Williams
Woodseats Chantrey v Boynton Sports Phil Furniss
09-Sep
CBC PREMIER Intake Old Boys v Chapeltown RBL Dave Evans
Norton Sportsman v Oughtibridge WM Pete Henger
Redmires v Woodseats Club Andy Hogg
WB Pheasant v Handsworth Old Crown Paul Matthewson
Wickersley Youth OV v Renishaw Rangers Gareth Thomas
Stannington Village v No game
DIVISION 1 Cobden View v Southey Social John Reeves
Crookes FC v Civil Sports A Michael Warner
Mosborough Reds v Ranch Keith Firminger
Norton Oaks A v Cotts FC Tony Tierney
Royal Earl v Forum  Paul Rodgers
No game v Norton Oaks B
DIVISION 2 Boynton Sports v Woodhouse JFC Craig Couldwell
Brinsworth Phoenix v Beighton Magpies Adrian Roebuck
Civil Sports B v Woodseats Chantrey Ben Boardman
Colley v Cadbury John Burrows
Sheffield Sixs v Shakey Kevin Bridges
Wads Horse & Jockey v Mosborough Whites Ron Akers
16-Sep
CBC PREMIER Norton Sportsman v Handsworth Old Crown Keith Firminger
  Stannington Village v Redmires Gareth Thomas
WB Pheasant v Chapeltown RBL Matt Tyers
  Oughtibridge WM v Woodseats Club Pete Henger
No game v Intake Old Boys
DIVISION 1 Southey Social v Forum John Burrows
DIVISION 2 Shakey v Cadbury David Williams
SENIOR SUNDAY CUP Handsworth Anglers v Wickersley Youth  OV TBA COUNTY FA
Renishaw Rangers v Steelers Bar TBA COUNTY FA
JUNIOR SUNDAY CUP Beighton Magpies v Spire Rangers JFC TBA COUNTY FA
Boynton Sports v Horse & Tiger TBA COUNTY FA
Brinsworth Phoenix v Mosborough Whites TBA COUNTY FA
Civil Sports A v Middlewood Rovers TBA COUNTY FA
Cobden View v Thorncliffe Arms Tangerines TBA COUNTY FA
Eckington U 21 v Wadsley Horse & Jockey TBA COUNTY FA
Knowhow v Norton Oaks A TBA COUNTY FA
MDS Beighton falcons v Colley TBA COUNTY FA
Mosborough Reds v New Bohemians U21 TBA COUNTY FA
Norton Oaks B v Crookes FC TBA COUNTY FA
Royal Earl v Ranch TBA COUNTY FA
Sheffield Roses A v Cotts FC TBA COUNTY FA
Sheffield Sixs v Robin Hood (Millhouses) TBA COUNTY FA
Stannington Park v Civil Sports B TBA COUNTY FA
Woodhouse Junior v Brinsworth Whitehill U21 TBA COUNTY FA
Woodman Juniors U21 v Woodseats Chantrey TBA COUNTY FA
23-Sep
CBC PREMIER Intake Old Boys v Renishaw Rangers Gareth Thomas
Norton Sportsman v Chapeltown RBL Andy Hogg
Oughtibridge WM v Handsworth Old Crown Lee Freeman
Stannington Village v Woodseats Club Matt Tyers
Wickersley Youth OV v Redmires Kevin Bridges
WB Pheasant v No game
DIVISION 1 Cobden View v Ranch Craig Couldwell
Crookes FC v Mosborough Reds Ron Akers
Norton Oaks A v Civil Sports A Ian Cox
Norton Oaks B v Forum  Mike Hale
Royal Earl v Cotts FC Phil Furniss
No game v Southey Social
DIVISION 2 Boynton Sports v Brinsworth Phoenix Scott Thompson
Civil Sports B v Woodhouse JFC Frazer Chawner-Wright
Mosborough Whites v Shakey Mike Stylianou
Sheffield Sixs v Cadbury Derek Statham
Wads Horse & Jockey v Woodseats Chantrey David Williams
No game v Beighton Magpies
Colley v No game requested
30-Sep
CBC PREMIER Chapeltown RBL v Oughtibridge WM Pete Henger
Redmires v Norton Sportsman Matt Tyers
Renishaw Rangers v WB Pheasant Kevin Bridges
Stannington Village v Wickersley Youth OV Gareth Thomas
Woodseats Club v Intake Old Boys Andy Hogg
No game v Handsworth Old Crown
DIVISION 1 Civil Sports A v Royal Earl John Reeves
Cobden View v Crookes FC Paul Cooper
Cotts FC v Norton Oaks B Tony Tierney
Ranch v Forum  Paul Matthewson
Southey Social v Norton Oaks A Craig Couldwell
Mosborough Reds v No game
DIVISION 2 Beighton Magpies v Shakey Phil Furniss
Brinsworth Phoenix v Wads Horse & Jockey Scott Thompson
Cadbury v Civil Sports B John Burrows
Colley v Boynton Sports Alan Streets
Woodhouse JFC v Sheffield Sixs Ron Akers
Woodseats Chantrey v Mosborough Whites Paul Holmes

7, 14 & 21 OCTOBER - any changes to the original published list will be shown in red

07-Oct
TWETYTWO CUP Boynton Sports v Woodseats Club Pete Henger
Civil Sports B v Mosborough Reds Craig Couldwell
Crookes FC v Beighton Magpies Tony Tierney
Forum v Southey Social Phil Furniss
Intake Old Boys v Renishaw Rangers Andy Hogg
Mosborough Whites v Stannington Village Steve Clarkson
Norton Oaks A v Redmires Paul Cooper
Norton Sportsman v Ranch Alan Streets
Oughtibridge WM v Woodhouse JFC Jason Baker
Royal Earl v Brinsworth Phoenix Andy Morris
Shakey v Cotts FC John Reeves
Sheffield Sixs v Colley Frazer Chawner-Wright
Wads Horse & Jockey v Cobden View Kevin Bridges
WB Pheasant v Chapeltown RBL Gareth Thomas
Wickersley Youth OV v Civil Sports A Matt Tyers
14-Oct
SUN SENIOR CUP Chapeltown RBL v M.U.S.C. TBA County FA
Kilton Rovers v Hndswth Old Crown TBA County FA
Norton Sportsman v Byron House TBA County FA
Oughtibridge WM v Intake Old Boys TBA County FA
Queens United v WB Pheasant TBA County FA
Renishaw Rangers v Romans Rest Lions TBA County FA
Scawthorpe Athletic v Redmires TBA County FA
Thrybergh Top Club v Stannington Village TBA County FA
Wickersley Youth OV v Cosywarm TBA County FA
Woodseats Club v Cudworth Bridge TBA County FA
SUN JUNIOR CUP Boynton Sports v West Green TBA County FA
Cawthorne (2017) v Beighton Magpies TBA County FA
Civil Sports B v Mount TBA County FA
Civil Sports A v Thrybergh S.S.C. TBA County FA
Cobden View v AFC Lundwood TBA County FA
Cotts v Innings TBA County FA
Norton Oaks A v KCM Ryecroft Taprm TBA County FA
Queens Head Hoyld v Crookes TBA County FA
Sheffield Sixs v Barnsley Ship TBA County FA
Shireoaks Welfare v Royal Earl TBA County FA
Southey Social v Crown Scissett TBA County FA
Swallownest v Mosborough Whites TBA County FA
Woodhouse JFC v Mosborough Reds TBA County FA
Woodseats Chantrey v Forum TBA County FA
DIVISION 1 Norton Oaks B v Ranch TBA
DIVISION 2 Brinsworth Phoenix v Colley TBA
Shakey v Wadsley Horse & Jockey TBA
No game v Cadbury
21-Oct
TWENTYTWO CUP Handsworth Old Crown v Norton Oaks B David Williams
CBC PREMIER Redmires v WB Pheasant Matt Tyers
Renishaw Rangers v Norton Sportsman Kevin Bridges
Stannington Village v Intake Old Boys Pete Henger
Wickersley Youth OV v Oughtibridge WM Gareth Thomas
Woodseats Club v Chapeltown RBL Paul Rodgers
DIVISION 1 Civil Sports A v Forum Paul Matthewson
Crookes FC v Norton Oaks A Ian Cox
Mosborough Reds v Royal Earl John Reeves
Ranch v Cotts FC Alan Streets
Southey Social v Cobden View Paul Cooper
DIVISION 2 Beighton Magpies v Woodseats Chantrey Ben Shirt-Clarkson
Boynton Sports v Shakey Craig Couldwell
Brinsworth Phoenix v Sheffield Sixs Scott Thompson
Cadbury v Wads Horse & Jockey Mike Hale
Colley v Civil Sports B John Burrows
Woodhouse JFC v Mosborough Whites Ron Akers

Match Fees, Substitutes, Half time, Cup Rounds & Reports

1. MATCH FEES

The referee's fee for both League & League Cup matches is 25 plus expenses (35p per mile or actual bus fare paid)

Match Postponed - Officials entitled to half fee + expenses      Match Abandoned  - Officials entitled to full fee + expenses

2. SUBSTITUTES

Up to five substitutes can be named before the kick-off. All the five substitutes can be used on a roll-on, roll-off basis - i.e. a player that

  has been substituted becomes a substitute and can later return to the game. This can be done any number of times.
All the initial substitutes must be clearly indicated on the scoresheet given to both the referee and opposition BEFORE the game.
3. HALF TIME The interval will normally not exceed 5 minutes unless agreed by the referee.
4. LEAGUE CUP ROUNDS Each club will pay half the referees fee, but the home club should ensure he has been paid the full amount.
If drawn after 90 mins, 30 mins extra time (15 mins each way) should be played. If level after extra time, the tie will
be decided by penalties using the current FIFA rules. Only players playing at the end of the game can take penalties.
5. REPORTS Report all late kick-offs and late notification of ground directions etc. in writing to the League Secretary.
Report non-appearance of referees to the Referee's Secretary.
LEAGUE SECRETARY:  Paul Heath, 33 Halifax Road, Sheffield, S35 8PA    Home (0114) 327 3166    Mobile 0750 733 7311
REFEREE'S SECRETARY:  Keith Firminger, 23 Purbeck Road, Sheffield S20 7NL    Home (0114) 247 7477 Mobile 0794 091 3288

Blades Super Draw League - Referees for Sunday games

PLEASE NOTE: THE REFEREE FEES FOR SEASON 2018-19 IS 25 PER GAME PLUS 35p PER MILE, OR ACTUAL BUS/TRAM FARES.

Please check availability with the referees immediately as some referees may not be available on the dates shown. If a referee is not available, please contact Keith on 0794 091 3288 immediately in case any spare referees become available.

This is the complete list of referees for Sunday games - they have either indicated they will do games on Sundays or did Sunday games in recent seasons. Not all of these are allocated to our League each week, but you should find the ones that are listed among them.

If any referees notice that any of their details shown below is incorrect, will they please notify the League ASAP, preferably by email to keithsssl@aol.com, and we will amend them. They should also check that the County FA has the correct detail as the County FA provided these original details to us.

1st Name Surname Level Postcode Referee email Phone NOTES
Ron Akers 7 S9 1EB ronnya@blueyonder.co.uk 0796 651 3626  
Adam Baguley 5 S63 6FG baguleyadam@yahoo.co.uk 0745 681 5226 BSD only
Ben Baker   S3 7RQ bencharltonbaker@googlemail.com 0771 400 6672 NO TRANSPORT
Jason Baker 5 S35 0PB jasonscottbaker@yahoo.co.uk 0779 946 5833 Not yet available
Fraser Belton 7 S10 fbelton1@sheffield.ac.uk 0742 753 6438  
Mark Bennett 5 S13 8BA markbennett784@gmail.com 0780 159 6583 Injured
Ben Boardman 7 S18 8NZ ben448844@hotmail.co.uk 0785 458 9877 Has own transport
Kevin Bridges 5 S20 4TG kevtheref1956@gmail.com 07881 767279  
Michael Brown 5 S36 6AE michael_brown988@hotmail.com 0790 612 3389  
John Burrows 5 S5 7TZ a.burrows05@blueyonder.co.uk 0780 675 0569  
Frazer Chawner-Wright 5 S40 1HE chawner.wright@sky.com 0798 024 9096  
Steve Clarkson 5 S12 3GA clarksonsteven@googlemail.com 0785 551 8887  
Sam Clayton 5 S2 4FB samuelclayton1997@gmail.com 0791 222 1931 Will say when available
Tony Clubb 4 S35 1EA tonyjamesclubb@hotmail.co.uk 0779 291 4839  
Paul Cooper 5 S35 4JW coopscoops69@gmail.com 0777 560 5360  
Michael Corbally 4 S73 0QA m.corbally@sky.com 0773 131 5396  
Craig Couldwell 5 S35 0FX couldwellcraig@hotmail.co.uk 0779 976 2505  
Ian Cox 5 S8 7DU iancox@talktalk.net 0777 371 2374  
Tim Cruikshank 5 S11 8UT timcruickshank17@gmail.com 0793 107 9729 No transport
Perri Dando 7 S10 3AH perridando@hotmail.com 0759 351 1919  
Timothy Darnes 6 S13 9NF timd_19@hotmail.co.uk 0798 572 8492  
Dave Evans 5 S20 2RR davidmichaelevans@outlook.com 0755 729 6303  
Phil Furniss 7 S8 7GD philfurniss@live.co.uk 0773 504 1650  
Joe Golland 6 S17 3PQ joegolland@hotmail.co.uk 0790 588 7717  
Fred Haigh 7 S14 1QH fredadare2@yahoo.co.uk 0773 817 2235  
Mike Hale 6 S10 2FP mikehale18@googlemail.com 0781 175 4263 No transport
Jack Hall 3 S36 8YU jackhallwork@aol.co.uk 0750 229 3798 Not available
Peter Hall 7   cfc1866formed@aol.com 0792 080 6058  
Stacey Hall 5 S20 1AN staceyjahall@outlook.com 0781 398 1828  
Aaron Hallam 6 S6 1SA Azzahallam10@hotmail.co.uk 0792 533 0958  
Pete Henger 3 S6 1GH p.henger@yahoo.co.uk 0787 940 7287  
Ryan Henger 4 S6 1GH ryanhenger@hotmail.com 0779 932 6171 Stopped doing Sundays
Andy Hogg 5 S41 9PU hoggyref@gmail.com 0778 553 6261  
Dennis Hogg 5 S63 9PX christineanddennis@msn.com 01709 881460  
Paul Holmes 5 S20 2QE PAULANDREWHOLMES@AOL.COM 0787 728 2293  
Steve Kingsman         Awaiting details
Michael Layton 5 S41 0UD michael.layton1@ntlworld.com 0775 759 7565  
John Lees 5   ukc802728454@btconnect.com 0748 470 1513  
Brent Marsh 5 S18 8RS Jbmarsh666@aol.com 0784 578 6031  
Jack Mason 4 S6 5DX jack.jmason@hotmail.co.uk 0755 232 9637  
Paul Matthewson 5 S35 4DR paulmatthewson48@gmail.com 0779 451 2325  
Ben Meek   S12 2AZ ben86-4@hotmail.co.uk 0740 052 5830 No longer on register
Michael Moore 5 S5 6UE mjmoore0@yahoo.com 0739 836 0750 Stopped doing Sundays
Andy Morris 5 S12 2BS andy.d.morris@hsbc.com 0114 2655808  
Ken Nicholson 5 S5 9GL nayref@hotmail.com 0757 036 8920  
Karl Parker 5 S10 4LF karl.parker.referee@gmail.com 0749 578 9292 Not available
Jack Purkiss 7 S26 2FD   0778 952 6895  
John Reeves 5 S6 1JQ johnandvonreeves1950@gmail.com 0788 739 3538  
Greg Roberts 5 S20 8GW greg.r@hotmail.co.uk 0758 344 5512  
Paul Rodgers 5 S2 2SB paul.rodgers@talktalk.net 0796 792 2248  
Adie Roebuck 5 S35 3HQ adie09@live.co.uk 0771 069 0796  
Chris Rose 5 S35 2XS chrisrose88@hotmail.co.uk 0780 923 6395 Will say when available
Anthony Rossiter 5 S10 4EH jarcrimicar@btinternet.com 0773 496 8650  
Rob Sewell 7 S13 7QU robertsewell@sky.com 0754 385 5758  
Ben Shirt-Clarkson 5 S12 3GA shirtclarkson.ben@gmail.com 0789 166 2903  
Alex Smith 7 S10 3AB smith.d.alex2@gmail.com 0775 982 9358 Public Transport only
Patrick Smith-Oshea 9 S2 1JL psmithoshea@yahoo.co.uk 0777 155 3045  
Alan Streets 5 S6 1GJ alan.linda.s@gmail.com 0772 069 6075  
Gareth Thomas 3 WF4 4SX gareth-thomas1@hotmail.co.uk 0754 531 0481  
Joshua Thompson 6 S18 8XR joshua.thompson1996@outlook.com 0770 345 6896  
Scott Thompson 5 S73 8EY sttomoref88@gmail.com 0744 684 2028  
Tony Tierney 5 S17 4FQ tonytierney@hsbc.com 0778 652 4647  
Matt Tyers 3 S35 0JP mrt@hotmail.co.uk 0787 960 2716  
Adam Warner 4 S10 warneradam0@googlemail.com 0749 576 2838 Stopped doing Sundays
Michael Warner 5 S8 8JA warnerm@hotmail.co.uk 0777 183 4008  
Steve Watts 7 S6 5LH wattssteven@btinternet.com 0784 739 4903  
Steve Wilkinson 5 S5 6AQ suzywilko53@talktalk.net 0776 666 2132  
David Williams 5 S5 8TW williams_david2001@yahoo.co.uk 0789 177 2000  

 

 

back


League Tables | Fresh Co-op Milk Cup | County FA Cups | Results | Fixtures

Awards | News | Clubs | History | Sponsors | Management

Email : sssl