BLADES SUPER DRAW INDEX TABLES HISTORY
SUNDAY SPORTS LEAGUE NEWS RESULTS SPONSORS
SHEFFIELD CLUBS AWARDS MANAGEMENT
Formed in 1969 FIXTURES COUNTY FA CUPS LEAGUE CUP
Website in association with Angel IT Solutions

 

PREVIOUS HONOURS
PREMIER DIVISION (was Division 1 1969-1988/89)
Season Winner Runner Up
1969/70 Telstar Delta Sports
1970/71 Baigent & Bird Sheffield City Ambulances
1971/72 Delta Sports Boomerang
1972/73 Vulcan United Plimsoll
1973/74 Vulcan United Deepcar
1974/75 Genefax Deepcar
1975/76 Crows Nest Pitsmoor Centinels
1976/77 Delta Sports Crows Nest
1977/78 Crows Nest Delta Sports
1978/79 Crows Nest Nags Head
1979/80 Willington Red Lion Villa
1980/81 Parkhill Willington
1981/82 Stannington Community Springwood
1982/83 Springwood Stannington Community
1983/84 Heeley White Lion Attercliffe Radicals
1984/85 Bartons Restaurant Stannington Community
1985/86 Stannington Community Darnall Horticultural
1986/87 Deepcar Pen Nook Stannington Community
1987/88 Yorkshireman Sheffield Trades & Labour
1988/89 Sheffield Trades & Labour Hillsborough WMC
1989/90 Sheffield Trades & Labour Park 89
1990/91 Sheffield Trades & Labour Stannington United
1991/92 Sheffield Trades & Labour Bass Regency
1992/93 Park 89 Bass Regency
1993/94 Bass Stones Park Lane
1994/95 Woodhouse George Bass Stones
1995/96 Park Lane The Castle
1996/97 Park Lane Rising Sun
1997/98 Rising Sun King & Miller
1998/99 Good Fellows The Kestrels
1999/2000 Crosspool 96 Holmesfield
2000/01 Holmesfield Crosspool 96
2001/02 Laycock Sports Holmesfield
2002/03 Laycock Sports Hillsborough Phoenix
2003/04 Stannington Village Hemsworth Villa
2004/05 Woodhouse George Stannington Village
2005/06 Woodhouse George Woodhouse West End
2006/07 Woodhouse West End Redmires
2007/08 Woodhouse West End Blue Ball
2008/09 Woodhouse West End Stannington Village
2009/10 Woodhouse West End Stannington Village
2010/11 Stocksbridge Park Steels Stannington Village
2011/12 Sheffield Civil Service Stannington Village
2012/13 Stannington Village Bulls Head
2013/14 Stannington Village Sheffield Civil Service
2014/15 Stannington Village Redmires
2015/16 Wadsley Bridge Pheasant Stannington Village
2016/17 Stannington Village Redmires
DIVISION ONE  (was Division 2 1970-1988/89)
Season Winner Runner Up
1970/71 Boomerang St Catherines YC
1971/72 Fellbrigg Plimsoll
1972/73 Stocksbridge D Deepcar
1973/74 East End Athletic Norton Amateurs
1974/75 Parkway Hotel Pitsmoor Centinels
1975/76 Queens AFC Wyvern
1976/77 Stocksbridge D Rose House
1977/78 Celtic Travellers Brunsmeer
1978/79 Springwood Willington
1979/80 Oxspring Stannington Community
1980/81 Brunsmeer A Bass North
1981/82 Deepcar Midland Villa
1982/83 Sheffield Amateurs Viners
1983/84 Woodseats Social Belle Vue
1984/85 Sheldon Darnall Liberal Club
1985/86 Stannington United Woodseats Social Club
1986/87 Prince of Wales Attercliffe Greyhound
1987/88 West Bar United Telecom Sports
1988/89 Hillsborough FC Bass Athletic
1989/90        AFC Timbertop Redmires
1990/91 Bath 78 Brincliffe Oaks
1991/92 Park Lane Freemasons
1992/93 Telecom Sports Sheffield Arms
1993/94 Westfield Niagara
1994/95 Batemoor Harwood New Bridge 90
1995/96 Ecclesfield White Bear Acorn Academicals
1996/97 King & Miller Holmsfield
1997/98 Crosspool 96 Middlewood Tavern
1998/99 Niagara Hemsworth Villa
1999/2000 Old Blue Ball George IV
2000/01 Laycock Sports Boundary Social
2001/02 Deep End SCS New Bridge
2002/03 Stannington Village Handsworth Old Boys
2003/04 Woodhouse Stag Freedom House
2004/05 Woodhouse West End Redmires
2005/06 Laycock Sports Pen Nook
2006/07 Telecom Sports Ecclesfield Travellers
2007/08 Millhouses Abacrombie Pitsmoor Royal Oak
2008/09 Laycock Sports The Vine
2009/10 Woodhouse Angel Pitsmoor Royal Oak
2010/11 The Vine Redmires
2011/12 Bulls Head Queens Ground
2012/13 Woodhouse Angel The Park
2013/14 Oughtibridge WM Old Blue Ball
2014/15 FC Handsworth Turf The Pheasant
2015/16 Phoenix Hallam FC
2016/17 Penistone Church Woodseats Club
DIVISION TWO  (was Division 3 1971-1988/89)
Season Winner Runner Up
1971/72 Stocksbridge D Fighting Cock
1972/73 East Dene Athletic Hemsworth Villa
1973/74 Cricketers Nags Head
1974/75 Queens Aizlewood Sports
1975/76 Steel Inn Simm
1976/77 Celtic Travellers Brunsmeer Athletic
1977/78 Willington Pheasant Springwood
1978/79 Throstles Blue Bell
1979/80 Bass North Telstar
1980/81 Crown Inn Hare & Hounds
1981/82 Sheffield Amateurs Hornblower FC
1982/83 Hillsborough Boys Club Woodseats BC
1983/84 Sheldon Woodthorpe Arms
1984/85 Fighting Cock Richmond Villa
1985/86 Bath Hotel Hemsworth Cock Hat
1986/87 Bass Athletic Park Gunners
1987/88 SBS Hillsborough FC
1988/89 Brincliffe Oaks Roulette
1989/90 Masons Manpower Sunday
1990/91 New Barrack Tavern Sheffield Arms
1991/92 Red Grouse Railway 90
1992/93 Hood Green Cole Brothers
1993/94 Norton Harwood Royal Bank of Scotland
1994/95 Acorn Academicals Ecclesfield White Bear
1995/96 Miners Arms (Rag) Holmesfield
1996/97 Middlewood Tavern Rodney FC
1997/98 Hemsworth Villa Bounday Social
1998/99 George IV Swann Morton
1999/2000 Lowood Laycock Sports
2000/01 Redmires SCS
2001/02 Stannington Village Byron House
2002/03 Woodhouse Stag Freedom House
2003/04 Woodhouse West End Noahs Ark
2004/05 Jordanthorpe Hotel New Inn Norton
2005/06 Ecclesfield Travellers Pitsmoor Hotel
2006/07 Handsworth Old Boys Millhouses Abacrombie
2007/08 Sheffield Civil Service FC Brimington
2008/09 Ranch Anvil
2009/10 Southey Social Colley
2010/11 Bulls Head Fairbank-Rhodes
2011/12 The Park Old Blue Ball
2012/13 Loxley Norton Oaks
2013/14 The Pheasant Intake Old Boys
2014/15 Phoenix Hallam FC
2015/16 Penistone Church Devonshire
2016/17 Norton Sportsman Cobden View
LEAGUE KNOCK-OUT CUP
Season Winner Runner Up
1969/70 Baigent & Bird Delta Sports
1970/71 Sheffield City Ambulances Simm
1971/72 Deepcar Simm
1972/73 Vulcan United Plimsoll
1973/74 Vulcan United Plimsoll
1974/75 Steel Inn Revenue
1975/76 Queens Kennings
1976/77 Crows Nest Norton Amateurs
1977/78 Crows Nest Deepcar
1978/79 Crows Nest Celtic Travellers
1979/80 Rose House Viners
1980/81 Willington Pheasant Captive Queen Minstrels
1981/82 Stannington Community Harwood
1982/83 Springwood Norton Amateurs
1983/84 Deepcar Pen Nook Heeley White Lion
1984/85 Stannington Community Sheldon
1985/86 Stannington Community Bass North Sports
1986/87 Deepcar Pen Nook Hillsborough OB
1987/88 Sheffield Trades & Labour Wadsley Village
1988/89 Deepcar Pen Nook Hillsborough FC
1989/90 Sheffield Trades & Labour Bass Athletic
1990/91 Yorkshire Water Authority Stannington United
1991/92 Freemasons Park 89
1992/93 Bass Regency Park Lane at Sheff Wed
1993/94 Bass Stones Westfield at Sheff Utd 1
1994/95 Bass Stones Ecclesfield White Bear at Sheff Utd 2
1995/96 Bass Stones Acorn Academicals at Sheff Utd 3
1996/97 King & Miller 4-3  The Castle at Sheff Utd 4
1997/98 Rising Sun 2-0  King & Miller at Sheff Utd 5
1998/99 Holmesfield 3-0  Goodfellows at Sheff Utd 6
1999/2000 Holmesfield 2-1  The Kestrels at Sheff Utd 7
2000/2001 Pen Nook 2-1  Boundary Social at Sheff Utd 8
2001/02 Boundary Social 2-0  Holmesfield at Sheff Utd 9
2002/03 Hemsworth Villa 4-2  Laycock Sports at Sheff Utd 10
2003/04 Stannington Village 6-0  Freedom House at Sheff Utd 11
2004/05 Hemsworth Villa 2-1  Woodhouse West End at Sheff Utd 12
2005/06 Hemsworth Villa 4-1  Stannington Village at Sheff Utd 13
2006/07 Ecclesfield Travellers 3-1  Pitsmoor Hotel at Sheff Utd 14
2007/08 Handsworth WMC 1-0  Woodhouse West End at Sheff Utd 15
2008/09 Stannington Village 1-0  Woodhouse West End at Sheff Utd 16
2009/10 Yew Tree 2-1  Woodhouse West End at Sheff Utd 17
2010/11 Sheffield Civil Service 2-0  Stocksbridge Park Steels at Sheff Utd 18
2011/12 Sheffield Civil Service 2-0  The Park at Sheff Utd 19
2012/13 Stannington Village 2-1  Ecclesfield Players Lounge at Sheff Utd 20
2013/14 Redmires 2-0  The Park at Sheff Utd 21
2014/15 Oughtibridge War Memorial 2-0  Stannington Village at Sheff Utd 22
2015/16 Wadsley Bridge Pheasant 0-0  The Vine at Sheff Utd 23
  (Pheasant win 4-3 on pens)    
2016/17 FC Handsworth Turf 4-0  Norton Oaks A at Sheff Utd 24
ANNUAL MERIT AWARD TROPHY
Season Winner Runner Up
1987/88 West Bar United SBS
1988/89 Deepcar Pen Nook Brincliffe Oaks
1989/90 Sheffield Trades & Labour Masons
1990/91 Bath 78 Laycock Sports
1991/92 Sheffield Trades & Labour Bass Regency
1992/93 Bass Regency Cole Brothers
1993/94 Park Lane Bass Stones
1994/95 Acorn Academicals The Castle
1995/96 The Castle Miners Arms (RAG)
STEVE GEE MERIT AWARD TROPHY
Season Winner Runner Up
1997/98 The Rodney Hillsborough WMC
1998/99 Wadsley Jack Hemsworth Villa
1999/00 Crosspool 96 George IV
2000/01 Crosspool 96 Old Blue Ball
2001/02 Laycock Sports Redmires
2002/03 Stannington Village Shakey
2003/04 Handsworth Old Boys Hemsworth Villa
2004/05 Woodhouse George Stannington Village
2005/06 Woodhouse George Hemsworth Villa
2006/07 Ecclesfield Travellers Fairbank-Rhodes
2007/08 Redmires Handsworth Old Boys
2008/09 Sheffield Civil Service Blue Ball
2009/10 Laycock Sports The Vine
2010/11 Stocksbridge Park Steels Malthouse
2011/12 Bulls Head Niagara
2012/13 SUJB Old Boys Crookes & District  
2013/14 Handsworth Turf Loxley  
2014/15 Aston Swallownest Brinsworth Whitehill  
2015/16 Stannington Village FC Handsworth Turf  
2016/17 Brinsworth Phoenix Ecclesfield Players Lounge
2017/18 Redmires Cobden View
BEST GOAL AVERAGE
Season Winner
1972/73  Stocksbridge D
1973/74  Vulcan United
1974/75  Steel Inn
1975/76  Steel Inn
1976/77  Willington
1977/78  Throstles
1978/79  Springwood
1979/80  Willington
BEST GOAL DIFFERENCE
Season Winner Division Difference
1980/81 Crown Inn Three 81
1981/82 Sheffield Amateurs Three  88
1982/83 Sheffield Amateurs Two     140
1983/84 Sheldon Three       113
1984/85 Fighting Cock Three                69
1985/86 Stannington United Two                  53
1986/87 Park Gunners Three               70
1987/88 Yorkshire Water Authority Three               74
1988/89 Hillsborough FC Two                  81
1989/90 Masons Two 60
1990/91 New Barrack Tavern Two 74
1991/92 Bass Regency Premier             60
1992/93 Hood Green Two 86
1993/94 Bass Stones Premier 82
1994/95 Acorn Academicals Two 91
1995/96 Miners Arms Two 100
1996/97 King & Miller Premier 74
1997/98 Hemsworth Villa Two 80
1998/99 George IV Two 69
1999/2000 Old Blue Ball One 51
2000/2001 Laycock Sports One 75
2001/02 Stannington Village Two 62
2002/03 Woodhouse Stag Two 78
2003/04 Woodhouse Stag One 60
2004/05 Woodhouse George CBC Premier 63
2005/06 Woodhouse George CBC Premier 74
2006/07 Woodhouse West End CBC Premier 60
2007/08 FC Brimington Two 59
2008/09 Woodhouse West End CBC Premier 51
2009/10 Southey Social Two 96
2010/11 Bulls Head Two 75
2011/12 The Park Two 62
2012/13 Loxley Two 37
2013/14 The Pheasant Two 83
2014/15 Hallam FC Two 68
2015/16 Devonshire Two 99
2016/17 Norton Sportsman Two 100
LEAGUE’S LEADING GOALSCORER
Season Winner
1999/00 Andy Stevens (Handsworth WMC
2000/01 Peter Walton (Redmires)
2001/02 Sam Sequerra (Laycock Sports) & Mick Rollitt (Outibridge Village) 26 each
2002/03  
2003/04 Chris Towey (Woodhouse Stag)
2004/05
2005/06 Wes Pierce (Woodhouse George)
2006/07 32 - Dan Adkins (Park & Arbour LFS) Sponsored by twentytwo
2007/08 31 - Michael Gartlan (FC Brimington) Sponsored by twentytwo
2008/09 32 - Alistair Mitchell (Anvil) Sponsored by twentytwo
2009/10 31 - John Mellor (Southey Social) & Lee Campbell (Colley) Sponsored by twentytwo
2010/11 32 - Nick Ash (Bulls Head) Sponsored by twentytwo
2011/12 29 - Ian Draper (Aston Swallownest) Sponsored by twentytwo
2012/13 34 - Danny Clinton (Players Lounge Athletic) Sponsored by twentytwo
2013/14 31 - Carl Andrews (The Pheasant) Sponsored by twentytwo
2014/15 32 - Joe Howsham (Hallam FC) Sponsored by twentytwo
2015/16 46 - Nicky Owen (Devonshire) Sponsored by twentytwo
2016/17 36 - Brad Bowland (Norton Sportsman) Sponsored by Sheffield Trophy Centre
OLD AWARDS NO LONGER AWARDED
SPORTING AWARD
Season Winner
1972/73 Simm
1973/74 Golvar Sports
1974/75 SPD Dronfield
1975/76 SPD Dronfield
1976/77 Cricketers
1977/78 Sacred Heart
1978/79 Crows Nest
1979/80 Hackenthorpe
1980/81 Yorkshire Water Authority
1981/82 Middlewood Hospital
1982/83 Telecom Sports
1983/84 Old Grindstone
1984/85 Bradway Ranges
1985/86 Railway
1986/87 Railway
1987/88 Ecclesfield Regency
1988/89 Tyzack Turner
1989/90 Laycock Sports
1990/91 Norton Harwood
1991/92 Handsworth Old Boys
1992/93 Handsworth Old Boys
1993/94 Handsworth Old Boys
1994/95 Handsworth Old Boys
1995/96 Handsworth Old Boys
1996/97 Telecom Sports
1997/98 Boundary Social
1998/99 Telecom Sports
1999/2000 N/A
2000/01 Acorn Academicals
ALVIN STORAGE BEST DISCIPLINARY AWARD
Season Winner Division
1994/95 Sheldon Two
ALVIN STORAGE SPORTING AWARDS
Season Winner Division
1994/95 Bass Stones Premier
1994/95 Royal Bank of Scotland One
1994/95 Handsworth Old Boys Two
SPECIAL AWARD
1998/99 Ian Kilner (The Fox)  For services to the league for over 25 years
J P GRENNAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Season Winner
1978/79  Crows Nest
1979/80  Crown Inn
1980/81  Brunsmeer A
1982/83  Stannington Community
1983/84  Bass North
J P GRENNAN MEMORIAL CHAMPIONS TROPHY
Season Winner
1987/88 Sheffield Trades & Labour
1988/89 Sheffield Trades & Labour
1989/90 Sheffield Trades & Labour
1990/91 Sheffield Trades & Labour
J P GRENNAN REFEREES AWARD
Season Winner
1991/92 Ray Bailey
1992/93 Kevin Lyall
1993/94 Keith Smith
1994/95 Graham Curl
1995/96 Steve Wilman
1999/2000 Craig Wallace
ANNUAL SIX-A-SIDE COMPETITION
Season Winner Runner Up
1974/75 Parkway Hotel Plimsoll
1975/76 AFC Wyvern Simm
1976/77 Queens Celtic Travellers
1977/78 Rose House Nailmakers
1978/79 Crows Nest Parkhill
1979/80 Rose House Crown Inn
ANNUAL FIVE-A-SIDE COMPETITION
Season Winner Runner Up
1980/81 Parkhill Hornblower Athletic
1982/83 Attercliffe Radicals Newfield
1983/84 Attercliffe Radicals Stannington Community
1984/85 Bartons Restaurant Bath 78
1985/86 Bath 78 Ecclesfield Regency
1986/87 Ecclesfield Regency Sheldon
1987/88 Fairway Athletic Swann-Morton
1988/89 Laycock Sports Sheffield Trades & Labour
1989/90 Ecclesfield Regency Bath 78
1990/91 Swann-Morton Sheffield Trades & Labour
1991/92 Bass Regency Sheffield Trades & Labour
1992/93 Park 89 Bass Regency
1993/94 Norton Harwood Bass Stones
1994/95 Bass Stones Batemoor Harwood
1995/96 The Castle Norton Harwood
1996/97 The Rodney Rising Sun
GOLVAR TANKARD AWARD
Season  Winner
1972/73  W Harris
1973/74  W Armstrong
1974/75  P M Turner
1975/76  K Fletcher
1976/77  L Nutbrown
1977/78  K Fetch
1978/79  F Moore
1979/80  H Payne
1980/81  P A Fitzmaurice
1981/82  I R Bostock
1982/83  L Seaton
1983/84  P Ashmore
1984/85  R J Hamilton
1985/86  G Appleby
1986/87  I R Bostock
1987/88  J Green
1988/89  Mrs D M Payne
1989/90  K Fetch
1990/91  I R Bostock
1991/92  P A Fitzmaurice
1992/93  P McKennan
1993/94  K Firminger
1994/95  B Firth
1995/96  D Wragg
1996/97  T Vernon
1997/98  David Windle
1998/99  Steve Fiddes
1999/00  Mark Rogers
2000/01  Brian & Lynne Firth
2001/02  Andy Fitzmaurice
2002/03 Nicola Evans
2003/04 Christine Howarth